First Citizens Bank Scholars Medal

The First Citizens Bank Scholars Medal was first awarded in 1988 and recognizes outstanding scholarship, creativity, and research among senior full-time faculty members. Each year the University, with support from First Citizens Bank, presents this award in order to recognize and foster the advancement and diffusion of knowledge and creative endeavors.

Award

The recipients are honored annually at a spring ceremony and reception presided over by the Chancellor, officials of First Citizens Bank, and other University officers. They are presented with a framed citation, a medal, and cash prize.

NominationS

Nominations must focus on the excellence and importance of sustained contributions in research and creative activities, including work done over a substantial period of time at UNC Charlotte. Relevant research and creative activities include scientific discoveries, books, a series of related articles, novels, sculptures, or paintings.

Required nomination materials should consist of the following:

  1. Nominator’s letter, clearly specifying the scholarly or creative accomplishments at UNC Charlotte and their significance.
  2. Three letters of support from professionals outside of UNC Charlotte who are qualified to evaluate the work of the nominee and provide an authoritative view.
  3. The letter of nomination should include a brief biography (two-three sentences) of each of the letter writers indicated in number 2, above.
  4. Nominee’s current curriculum vitae.

Nominations for the 2020 award are due November 8, 2019, by 5:00 PM.  For more information and to send a nomination, visit the award site.


Recipients

  • 2019:  Dr. Steven Rogelberg, Psychological Science and Management
  • 2018:  Dr. Pinku Mukherjee, Biological Sciences
  • 2017:  Dr. Robert Algozzine, Educational Leadership
  • 2016:  Dr. John David Smith, History
  • 2015:  Dr. William Ribarsky, Computer Science
  • 2014:  Dr. Craig Ogle, Chemistry
  • 2013:  Dr. Lawrence Calhoun and Dr. Richard Tedeschi, Psychology
  • 2012:  Dr. Jonathan Marks, Anthropology
  • 2011:  Dr. Roslyn A. Mickelson, Sociology
  • 2010:  Dr. Lyman L. Johnson, History
  • 2009:  Dr. Diane M. Browder, Special Education and Child Development
  • 2008:  Dr. Bruce A. Arrigo, Criminal Justice and Criminology
  • 2007:  Dr. Kenneth Bost, Biology
  • 2006:  Dr. Tanure Ojaide, Africana Studies
  • 2005:  Dr. Mark G. Clemens, Biology
  • 2004:  Dr. David T. Test, Special Education and Child Development
  • 2003:  Dr. Murray A. Webster, Jr., Sociology and Anthropology
  • 2002:  Dr. Rafic Z. Makki, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 2001:  Dr. Martha A. Strawn, Art
  • 2000:  Dr. Robert J. Hocken, Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Science
  • 1999:  Dr. Donna R. Gabaccia, History
  • 1998:  Dr. Daniel L. Shealy, English
  • 1997:  Dr. Owen J. Furuseth, Geography and Earth Sciences
  • 1996:  Dr. Zbigniew Michalewicz, Computer Science
  • 1995:  Dr. Farid M. Tranjan, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 1994:  Dr. Saul Brenner, Political Science
  • 1993:  Dr. Thomas L. Reynolds, Biology
  • 1992:  Dr. Gerald F. Pyle, Geography and Earth Sciences
  • 1991:  Dr. Judith D. Suther, Foreign Languages, and Dr. K. David Patterson, History
  • 1990:  Dr. Bryan E. Robinson, Human Services
  • 1989:  Dr. David R. Goldfield, History, and Dr. James D. Oliver, Biology
  • 1988:  Dr. Paul D. Escott, History, and Dr. D. Paul Rillema, Chemistry